RSS 2009

Workshops

Full-day workshops, Sunday, June 28, 2009

These workshops will be held in the Electrical Engineering Building, University of Washington campus, Seattle, Washington.

General Sunday Workshop Schedule:

Please refer to the page of each workshop as the schedule below is not followed by all workshops.

8:00 am - 9:00 am Coffee and registration
9:00 am - 10:30 am Session 1
10:30 am - 11:00 am Break
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Session 2
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch on your own
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Session 3
3:30 pm-4:00 pm Break
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Session 4
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm Introduction to Microsoft Robotics Developer Studio
  1. Bridging the gap between high-level discrete representations and low-level continuous behaviors

    Organizers:
    Dana Kulic', Department of Mechano-Informatics, University of Tokyo
    Jan Peters, Max Planck Institute of Biological Cybernetics
    Pieter Abbeel, Dept of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, UC Berkeley
  2. Good Experimental Methodology in Robotics

    Organizers:
    John Hallam, University of Southern Denmark
    Angel P. del Pobil, Robotic Intelligence Laboratory, Universitat Jaume I, Spain
    Fabio Bonsignorio, Heron Robots, Italy
  3. Understanding the human hand for advancing robotic manipulation

    Organizers:
    Ravi Balasubramanian, University of Washington
    Yoky Matsuoka, University of Washington
  4. Regression in Robotics—Approaches, and Applications

    Organizers:
    Christian Plagemann, Stanford University
    Jo-Anne Ting, University of Southern California
    Sethu Vijayakumar, University of Edinburgh
  5. Algorithmic Automation

    Organizers:
    Ken Goldberg, UC Berkeley
    Vijay Kumar, University of Pennsylvania
    Todd Murphey, Northwestern University
    Frank van der Stappen, Utrecht University
  6. Integrating Mobility and Manipulation

    Organizers:
    Brian Gerkey, Willow Garage
    Kurt Konolige, Willow Garage
    Odest Chadwicke Jenkins, Brown University
    Robert Platt, NASA JSC
    Neo Ee Sian, AIST

Industry-Sponsored Workshop, Sunday, June 28, 6:30pm - 8:30pm

Half-day workshops, Monday, June 29, 2009

These workshops will be held in the Husky Union Building, University of Washington campus, Seattle, Washington.

General Monday Workshop Schedule

Please refer to the page of each workshop as the schedule below is not followed by all workshops.

8:00 am -8:30 am Coffee and registration
8:30 am - 10:00 am Workshops
10:00 am - 10:30 am Break
10:30am - noon Workshops
  1. Creative Manipulation: Examples using the WAM

    Organizers:
    William T. Townsend, Barrett Technology
    Yoky Matsuoka, University of Washington
  2. Aquatic Robots and Ocean Sampling

    Organizers:
    Gaurav Sukhatme, University of Southern California
    Kanna Rajan, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute
  3. Autonomous Flying vehicles: Fundamentals and Applications

    Organizers:
    Srikanth Saripalli, Arizona State University
    Pieter Abbeel, UC Berkeley
  4. Protein Structure, Kinematics, and Motion Planning

    Organizers:
    Lydia Tapia, Texas A&M
    Nancy Amato, Texas A&M
    Mark Moll, Rice University